The Market Conduct and Claims Department Statistics

  • Total visits to the Portal for Banking Customers 2019 2,311,891
  • Advertising Requirements 2019 308

 *Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019

Reclamaciones presentadas en 2019. Datos provisionales a 31 de agosto de 2019

Claims by provinces. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019
PROVINCENUMBER OF SUBMITTED CLAIMS
A CORUÑA220
ÁLAVA19
ALBACETE49
ALICANTE345
ALMERÍA101
ASTURIAS199
ÁVILA30
BADAJOZ97
BARCELONA605
BURGOS68
CÁCERES43
CÁDIZ210
CANTABRIA93
CASTELLÓN67
CEUTA8
CIUDAD REAL91
CÓRDOBA120
CUENCA22
GIRONA64
GRANADA136
GUADALAJARA36
GUIPUZCOA44
HUELVA66
HUESCA18
ILLES BALEARS180
JAÉN72
LA RIOJA28
LAS PALMAS153
LEÓN72
LUGO27
LLEIDA31
MADRID1439
MÁLAGA257
MELILLA7
MURCIA344
NAVARRA65
OURENSE38
PALENCIA16
PONTEVEDRA138
SALAMANCA31
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE161
SEGOVIA20
SEVILLA438
SORIA10
TARRAGONA80
TERUEL10
TOLEDO102
VALENCIA578
VALLADOLID123
VIZCAYA160
ZAMORA17
ZARAGOZA120
Claims by provinces. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019
Claims topics. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019
CATEGORIES % Submitted Claims
MORTGAGES32,06
ACCOUNTS AND DEPOSITS23,85
CARDS16,07
OTHER CLAIMS9,48
PERSONAL LOANS8,93
TRANSFERS3,48
OTHER PAYMENT SERVICES 2,05
CASH AND CHEQUES2,14
SMEs1,31
GUARANTEES0,63
Claims topics. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019

Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institution’s market share in certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

Resolutions of the entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.90,51%46,37%13,85%
Banco de Sabadell, S.A.84,38%41,55%26,06%
Banco Santander S.A.66,81%26,20%40,00%
Bankia, S.A.88,65%47,46%30,17%
Caixabank Payments, E.F.C. E.P., S.A.100,00%90,48%4,76%
Caixabank, S.A.86,69%57,67%18,57%
Cajamar Caja Rural, S.C.C.71,21%26,80%41,24%
Ing Bank N.V., Sucursal en España54,05%31,48%37,04%
Servicios Financieros Carrefour, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%69,23%3,85%
Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019

Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institutions’s market share for certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

 

Claims of entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A.84,21%45,68%24,69%
Abanca Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%100,00%0,00%
Banco Cetelem, S.A.84,21%60,00%16,00%
Bankinter, S.A.57,69%31,25%50,00%
Caixabank Payments Consumer Finance, E.F.C., E.P., S.A.100,00%37,50%0,00%
Caja Laboral Popular C.C.83,33%10,00%50,00%
Caja Rural del Sur, S.C.C.86,96%44,00%48,00%
Cajasur Banco, S.A.55,00%16,67%66,67%
Cofidis, S.A. Sucursal en España100,00%40,00%0,00%
Deutsche Bank, S.A.66,67%9,09%45,45%
Evo Banco S.A. 82,50%68,48%18,48%
Ibercaja Banco S.A.70,93%35,24%46,67%
Kutxabank, S.A.55,32%43,64%41,82%
Liberbank, S.A.75,00%37,18%34,62%
Oney Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%66,67%0,00%
Open Bank, S.A.50,00%0,00%66,67%
Santander Consumer Finance, S.A.66,67%50,00%25,00%
Unicaja Banco, S.A.81,93%49,53%28,04%
Unión de Créditos Inmobiliarios S.A., E.F.C.80,00%40,00%60,00%
Wizink Bank, S.A.88,89%59,06%25,98%
Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of August 31th, 2019
Did you find this information useful?