The Market Conduct and Claims Department Statistics

  • Total visits to the Portal for Banking Customers 2018 2,139,109
  • Advertising Requirements 2018 309

 *Provisional data to March 2019

Reclamaciones presentadas en 2018. Datos provisionales a marzo de 2019

Claims by provinces. Provisional data for 2019
PROVINCENUMBER OF SUBMITTED CLAIMS
A CORUÑA455
ÁLAVA57
ALBACETE136
ALICANTE886
ALMERÍA327
ASTURIAS442
ÁVILA51
BADAJOZ291
BARCELONA1691
BURGOS145
CÁCERES121
CÁDIZ612
CANTABRIA230
CASTELLÓN163
CEUTA16
CIUDAD REAL243
CÓRDOBA488
CUENCA51
GIRONA131
GRANADA396
GUADALAJARA123
GUIPUZCOA121
HUELVA182
HUESCA236
ILLES BALEARS445
JAÉN186
LA RIOJA119
LAS PALMAS341
LEÓN192
LUGO68
LLEIDA64
MADRID3334
MÁLAGA542
MELILLA14
MURCIA944
NAVARRA141
OURENSE73
PALENCIA45
PONTEVEDRA283
SALAMANCA92
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE394
SEGOVIA37
SEVILLA1161
SORIA24
TARRAGONA196
TERUEL21
TOLEDO381
VALENCIA1811
VALLADOLID297
VIZCAYA528
ZAMORA44
ZARAGOZA324
Claims by provinces. Provisional data to March 2019
Claims topics. Provisional data for 2019
CATEGORIES % Submitted Claims
MORTGAGES53,71
ACCOUNTS AND DEPOSITS17,49
CARDS9,39
OTHER CLAIMS6,84
PERSONAL LOANS6,28
TRANSFERS1,84
CASH AND CHEQUES1,48
OTHER PAYMENT SERVICES 1,35
SMEs0,97
GUARANTEES0,65
Claims topics. Provisional data to March 2019

Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data to March 2019.

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institution’s market share in certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

Resolutions of the entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.84,22%27,90%22,86%
Banco de Sabadell, S.A.82,95%28,09%26,23%
Banco Popular Español, S.A.68,69%36,30%37,04%
Banco Santander S.A.59,42%20,57%37,55%
Bankia, S.A.83,49%46,15%34,24%
Caixabank Payments, E.F.C.E.P., S.A.87,50%44,44%44,44%
Caixabank, S.A.80,37%43,30%33,45%
Cajamar Caja Rural, S.C.C.76,00%29,26%36,24%
Financiera El Corte Ingles E.F.C., S.A.50,00%12,50%37,50%
Ing Bank N.V., Sucursal en España64,00%23,46%38,27%
Santander Consumer, E.F.C.,S.A.100,00%0,00%33,33%
Servicios Financieros Carrefour,E.F.C.,S.A.93,88%50,77%24,62%
Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data to March 2019.

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institutions’s market share for certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

 

Claims of entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Abanca Corporacion Bancaria, S.A.84,09%36,18%21,71%
Abanca Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%100,00%0,00%
Banca March, S.A.60,00%9,09%81,82%
Banco Cetelem, S.A.91,67%72,41%10,34%
Banco de Caja España de inv., Salamanca y Soria, S.A87,76%56,25%20,31%
Banco de Castilla-La Mancha, S.A.62,96%35,29%44,12%
Banco Pastor, S.A.80,00%33,33%22,22%
Bankinter, S.A.43,55%20,24%53,57%
Caixabank Consumer Finance, E.F.C., S.A.88,89%61,11%38,89%
Caja Laboral Popular C.C.93,33%26,92%30,77%
Caja Rural de Aragon, S.C.C.100,00%12,50%50,00%
Caja Rural del Sur, S.C.C.53,33%15,09%69,81%
Cajasur Banco, S.A.69,57%19,05%53,97%
Cofidis, S.A., Sucursal en España33,33%0,00%37,50%
Deutsche Bank, S.A.61,90%13,51%43,24%
Evo Banco S.A. 69,35%54,35%35,51%
Ibercaja Banco S.A.55,94%18,08%59,62%
Kutxabank, S.A.34,85%13,41%67,07%
Liberbank, S.A.76,74%25,83%45,83%
Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.100,00%50,00%0,00%
Open Bank, S.A.92,31%25,00%56,25%
Santander Consumer Finance, S.A.80,00%15,38%23,08%
Unicaja Banco, S.A.65,69%21,57%45,10%
Unión de Créditos inmobiliarios S.A., E.F.C.58,82%9,09%68,18%
Wizink Bank, S.A.62,80%33,79%41,10%
Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data to March 2019
Did you find this information useful?