The Market Conduct and Claims Department Statistics

  • Total visits to the Portal for Banking Customers 2019 3,089,959
  • Advertising Requirements 2019 365

 *Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019

Reclamaciones presentadas en 2019. Datos provisionales a 31 de octubre de 2019

Claims by provinces. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019
PROVINCENUMBER OF SUBMITTED CLAIMS
A CORUÑA359
ÁLAVA36
ALBACETE70
ALICANTE556
ALMERÍA160
ASTURIAS323
ÁVILA39
BADAJOZ197
BARCELONA995
BURGOS100
CÁCERES80
CÁDIZ361
CANTABRIA139
CASTELLÓN107
CEUTA16
CIUDAD REAL125
CÓRDOBA189
CUENCA32
GIRONA109
GRANADA229
GUADALAJARA57
GUIPUZCOA65
HUELVA111
HUESCA35
ILLES BALEARS292
JAÉN114
LA RIOJA47
LAS PALMAS274
LEÓN133
LUGO49
LLEIDA46
MADRID2410
MÁLAGA438
MELILLA17
MURCIA532
NAVARRA100
OURENSE54
PALENCIA26
PONTEVEDRA228
SALAMANCA57
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE267
SEGOVIA30
SEVILLA732
SORIA15
TARRAGONA119
TERUEL13
TOLEDO164
VALENCIA871
VALLADOLID195
VIZCAYA235
ZAMORA26
ZARAGOZA213
Claims by provinces. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019
Claims topics. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019
CATEGORIES % Submitted Claims
MORTGAGES30,57
ACCOUNTS AND DEPOSITS24,04
CARDS16,89
OTHER CLAIMS9,98
PERSONAL LOANS9,05
TRANSFERS3,27
CASH AND CHEQUES2,35
OTHER PAYMENT SERVICES 1,90
SMEs1,31
GUARANTEES0,63
Claims topics. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019

Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institution’s market share in certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

Resolutions of the entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.90,69%42,78%15,13%
Banco de Sabadell, S.A.80,49%36,13%28,27%
Banco Santander S.A.67,51%25,21%41,95%
Bankia, S.A.86,41%44,44%33,59%
Caixabank Payments, E.F.C. E.P., S.A.95,45%82,61%13,04%
Caixabank, S.A.80,90%53,13%22,17%
Ing Bank N.V., Sucursal en España58,70%33,33%36,36%
Servicios Financieros Carrefour, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%61,76%2,94%
Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019

Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institutions’s market share for certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

 

Claims of entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A.81,48%39,32%29,91%
Abanca Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%100,00%0,00%
Banco Cetelem, S.A.83,33%54,55%18,18%
Bankinter, S.A.55,88%25,58%53,49%
Caixabank Payments Consumer Finance, E.F.C., E.P., S.A.75,00%42,86%14,29%
Caja Laboral Popular C.C.84,62%8,70%47,83%
Caja Rural del Sur, S.C.C.88,46%40,00%46,67%
Cajasur Banco, S.A.65,38%18,75%62,50%
Cajamar Caja Rural, S.C.C.67,42%28,35%41,73%
Cofidis, S.A. Sucursal en España100,00%62,50%0,00%
Deutsche Bank, S.A.66,67%13,33%46,67%
Evo Banco S.A. 83,52%67,92%17,92%
Ibercaja Banco S.A.70,69%32,89%43,42%
Kutxabank, S.A.72,22%31,71%56,10%
Liberbank, S.A.66,28%33,63%42,48%
Oney Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%66,67%0,00%
Open Bank, S.A.50,00%7,14%50,00%
Santander Consumer Finance, S.A.75,00%33,33%33,33%
Unicaja Banco, S.A.77,50%45,10%33,33%
Unión de Créditos Inmobiliarios S.A., E.F.C.80,00%22,22%33,33%
Wizink Bank, S.A.84,67%54,82%27,71%
Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of October 31st, 2019
Did you find this information useful?