The Market Conduct and Claims Department Statistics

  • Total visits to the Portal for Banking Customers 2019 3,871,820
  • Advertising Requirements 2019 441

 *Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019

Reclamaciones presentadas en 2019. Datos provisionales a 31 de diciembre de 2019

Claims by provinces. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019
PROVINCENUMBER OF SUBMITTED CLAIMS
A CORUÑA433
ÁLAVA40
ALBACETE82
ALICANTE669
ALMERÍA198
ASTURIAS381
ÁVILA48
BADAJOZ230
BARCELONA1198
BURGOS123
CÁCERES104
CÁDIZ424
CANTABRIA162
CASTELLÓN123
CEUTA23
CIUDAD REAL156
CÓRDOBA229
CUENCA39
GIRONA126
GRANADA278
GUADALAJARA80
GUIPUZCOA84
HUELVA136
HUESCA55
ILLES BALEARS334
JAÉN137
LA RIOJA57
LAS PALMAS320
LEÓN147
LUGO60
LLEIDA62
MADRID2961
MÁLAGA510
MELILLA20
MURCIA617
NAVARRA122
OURENSE64
PALENCIA27
PONTEVEDRA275
SALAMANCA69
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE308
SEGOVIA32
SEVILLA903
SORIA16
TARRAGONA148
TERUEL17
TOLEDO205
VALENCIA1019
VALLADOLID245
VIZCAYA266
ZAMORA33
ZARAGOZA246
Claims by provinces. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019
Claims topics. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019
CATEGORIES % Submitted Claims
MORTGAGES30,63
ACCOUNTS AND DEPOSITS23,82
CARDS17,59
OTHER CLAIMS10,07
PERSONAL LOANS8,73
TRANSFERS3,05
CASH AND CHEQUES2,38
OTHER PAYMENT SERVICES 1,74
SMEs1,39
GUARANTEES0,61
Claims topics. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019

Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institution’s market share in certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

Resolutions of the entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.90,16%41,48%15,70%
Banco de Sabadell, S.A.81,29%36,36%27,69%
Banco Santander S.A.67,40%25,50%43,46%
Bankia, S.A.84,89%44,02%35,06%
Caixabank Payments, E.F.C. E.P., S.A.95,45%82,61%13,04%
Caixabank, S.A.82,24%49,05%23,87%
Ing Bank N.V., Sucursal en España62,07%33,33%33,33%
Servicios Financieros Carrefour, E.F.C., S.A.91,67%58,00%14,00%
Santander Consumer, E.F.C.,S.A.100,00%0,00%33,33%
Resolutions of the C1 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019

Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019

Groups C1 and C2 are classified based on the credit institutions’s market share for certain products, the type of credit institution according to Banco de España’s official register and whether they offer banking services to individuals or not.

 

Claims of entities
Credit Institution% Rectifications% Acceptance of claims% Claimant's favorable reports
Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A.83,16%38,69%30,66%
Abanca Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%100,00%0,00%
Banco Cetelem, S.A.82,35%47,92%22,92%
Bankinter, S.A.53,85%27,08%54,17%
Caixabank Payments Consumer Finance, E.F.C., E.P., S.A.75,00%50,00%16,67%
Caja Laboral Popular C.C.78,57%7,69%46,15%
Caja Rural del Sur, S.C.C.86,21%40,00%42,86%
Cajamar Caja Rural, S.C.C.70,80%28,93%42,14%
Cajasur Banco, S.A.72,97%12,77%65,96%
Cofidis, S.A. Sucursal en España100,00%62,50%0,00%
Deutsche Bank, S.A.58,33%8,33%41,67%
Evo Banco S.A. 83,96%64,23%21,95%
Ibercaja Banco S.A.71,43%32,42%44,51%
Kutxabank, S.A.73,42%33,70%52,17%
Liberbank, S.A.71,00%31,82%43,94%
Oney Servicios Financieros, E.F.C., S.A.100,00%66,67%0,00%
Open Bank, S.A.75,00%6,67%46,67%
Santander Consumer Finance, S.A.83,33%37,50%37,50%
Unicaja Banco, S.A.75,94%42,29%33,71%
Unión de Créditos Inmobiliarios S.A., E.F.C.80,00%22,22%33,33%
Wizink Bank, S.A.81,87%54,41%29,41%
Claims of the C2 group credit institutions. Provisional data as of December 31st, 2019
Did you find this information useful?